This Privacy Policy only applies to candidates residing in the European Union.

1) Privacy Policy

Upon creation of a profile on SmartRecruiters.com (the "Platform"), and upon applying to one of Our positions, You (the "Candidate" or "You") provide personal data to Balsam Brands Inc. (U.S. company) and Balsam International Unlimited Company (an Irish company, which includes a Regional Operating Headquarters in the Philippines) (collectively, "We", "Us", or "Our"). We are committed to respecting Your privacy as enumerated here in Our Privacy Policy ("Policy"). Within the Platform, We will process Your personal data strictly for employment recruitment and evaluation purposes.

2) Personal Data

When You create a profile and apply for a position through the Platform, You will be asked to submit some personal information, which may include:

3) Why We Process Your Data

Throughout the recruitment and interview process, We will process Your personal data for the purposes of, among other reasons, responding to Your application, establishing Your applicant profile, and communicating with You with regards to the position for which You applied, as well as other employment opportunities. We will also use Your personal data to assess Your application in order to determine if You are a good fit for a role based on among other things Your experience, education, and job related skills. If You submit Your social media accounts (e.g. Twitter, LinkedIn, and Facebook) to the Platform, We will review the personal data associated with them in order to aid Our evaluation of You as a candidate.

To ensure that Our hiring process is in line with Our values of equality and diversity, if permitted by local law, We may process voluntary information about Our Candidates such as gender, ethnicity and date of birth (the provision of such personal data is optional) for statistical purposes and in an anonymous way.

4) Where We Transfer and Process Your Data

If You are applying for a job outside of the United States, or are located outside of the United States, please be aware that Your personal data will be transferred to and processed by Balsam Brands Inc. in the United States and, potentially, by a regional affiliate of Balsam International Unlimited Company in the Philippines. By submitting Your application or job inquiry with Us, You consent to the transfer of Your data in this manner.

5) Legal Basis for Processing Your Data

We only process Your personal data upon consent from You, or upon legal obligation. For example, We may be required to retain Your personal data in order to comply with candidate application retention laws in in California or Idaho.

6) How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

We will process Your personal data only for as long as necessary in relation to the purposes described under section 3 above. Our general policy is that We erase Your personal data 1 year after You have been rejected for a job unless local law requires a different length of time; for California and Idaho roles, we will retain your data for 2 years post-rejection pursuant to local law. The reason why We keep Your personal data after rejection is to ensure that We have all necessary data to protect Our rights should a Candidate take legal actions in a discrimination process in the country where the Candidate applied for the job. If You consent to further processing of the personal data, We will retain Your personal data according to Your consent. In some cases We may also process Your data for a longer period of time than stated above, if this is necessary in order to protect Our legal rights, such as in a legal dispute or if necessary to fulfil a legal obligation.

7) Protecting Your Personal Data

Your Personal Data is housed in the Platform and is held pursuant to the privacy practices laid out in the SmartRecruiters Privacy Policy. Only Our hiring team (which includes recruiters, relevant functional managers and employees) will have access to Your personal data.

8) Rights Regarding the Processing of Your Personal Data

You may withdraw Your consent, and withdraw Your personal data, through Your portal on the Platform at any time. Please note that if You withdraw Your personal data, We can no longer process Your application, and We will not be able to evaluate You for employment. There are certain situations in which We may be required to retain Your personal data (see Section 4). If are a resident of the European Union and You believe We are not processing Your data as described in this policy, please contact us and raise Your concern. You may also submit questions or complaints directly to Our lead data protection authority:

Irish Data Protection Commissioner
Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland
Phone +353 57 868 4757
Fax: +353 57 868 4757
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

9) Changes to this Policy

If anything changes about the way We process Your data, We will notify You, and request Your consent if necessary.

10) Contact Information

If You have questions about the processing of Your personal data, You can contact us by contacting us via email or phone here:

Email: nomail@balsamhill.co.uk
Phone: 02033 686 726